Send one link. Get a Team Net Value score, the team's identity, the Consensus Matrix (where the team agrees and where it only looks aligned) and the One Big Thing to coach on. Re-run it after the engagement to show progress.
18 KPIs drawn from the team-effectiveness literature. Free for coaches and their clients during early access, no credit card.
- Delivery Methodology2.9
- Organizational Impact3.0
- Feedback & Development3.3
- Team Output4.3
- Trust & Safety4.5
- Innovation & Growth3.1
Same 18 KPIs, same scale, same team. The lighter bar is the first run. Six of the 18 shown.
Drag the slider: the same KPIs at the start of the engagement and 90 days later.
Three things the report gives you that interviews and gut feel do not. Each screen is from the report of a fictional team.
A data-backed starting point
Before the first workshop, not after three weeks of interviews
Your client sends one link to the team. About 12 minutes per member later you have a Team Net Value score, the scores on 18 KPIs and the team’s identity, one of 16.
- Team Net Value: value created minus the friction tax
- 18 KPIs across Input, Process, Output and Friction
- Team identity on four dimensions, with strengths and blind spots
- Value created
- 68
- Friction tax
- −12%
- Trust & Safety4.5
- Social Cohesion4.4
- Identification & Engagement4.3
- Innovation & Growth3.1
- Organizational Impact3.0
- Delivery Methodology2.9
The split the average hides
Consensus Matrix: where the team agrees, where it only looks aligned
The report plots every KPI by its score and by how closely the members agree, and shows where the team only looks aligned. The workshop has a focus before it starts.
- Score and agreement on every KPI
- Hidden concerns and known challenges, separated
- Hover a dot for the figures and the reading
- Strength8
- Hidden concern4
- Known challenge3
- Unclear2
| KPI | Score | Spread (σ) | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|
| Purpose & Objectives | 3.9 | 0.7 | Strength |
| Values & Vision | 4.1 | 0.6 | Strength |
| Environment & Resources | 3.6 | 1.1 | Hidden concern |
| Team Organization | 3.8 | 0.8 | Strength |
| Leadership Principles | 3.4 | 1.2 | Unclear |
| Social Cohesion | 4.4 | 0.6 | Strength |
| Innovation & Growth | 3.1 | 0.9 | Known challenge |
| Delivery Methodology | 2.9 | 1.3 | Unclear |
| Inner Drive | 4.2 | 0.5 | Strength |
| Identification & Engagement | 4.3 | 0.7 | Strength |
| Feedback & Development | 3.3 | 0.9 | Known challenge |
| Motivation & Focus | 3.7 | 1.1 | Hidden concern |
| Trust & Safety | 4.5 | 0.5 | Strength |
| Communication Culture | 3.8 | 0.8 | Strength |
| Conflict Navigation | 3.5 | 1.0 | Hidden concern |
| Team Output | 4.3 | 1.2 | Hidden concern |
| Organizational Impact | 3.0 | 0.7 | Known challenge |
One priority, with actions
The One Big Thing, and a before-and-after for every renewal
A rule-based engine turns the profile into one prioritised recommendation with concrete actions. Run the same 18 KPIs again at the end of the engagement and the second report sits next to the first.
- One Big Thing: a single, rule-based priority with actions, owners and timeframes
- Same questions, same scale, comparable results after 90 days
- Your client invites you as their coach, so you see the report the lead sees
Agree what "done" means before the next release
Trust & Safety (4.5), Purpose & Objectives (3.9) and Friction (2.4) are all healthy, and no high score in a key pillar is disputed by the team, so the report takes the lowest-scoring KPI: Delivery Methodology at 2.9, where the members do not even agree on what is wrong. For a Guild this is the typical pattern: work gets polished past the point where it creates value, and nobody has agreed when a piece of work is finished..
- 1
Pick the next piece of work and write a one-paragraph definition of "done" together before anyone starts.
Whole team · Low effort · This week
- 2
Add a fixed slot to the weekly review: what shipped, what it changed for the people who use it.
Team lead · Low effort · Next two weeks
- 3
Run a 60-minute retrospective on the last three deliveries: where did extra polish pay off, where did it only cost time?
Facilitator · Medium effort · Within four weeks

Walk in with data. Leave with a plan.
The report says where to start; the workshop is still yours.
From the first conversation to a measured result in four steps
Create the team
Your client creates the team and invites you as their coach (read-only access to the report), or you create it on your own account and invite the team lead as co-owner.
The team answers
Each member gets a personal link and answers anonymously. About 12 minutes, 18 KPIs plus the identity questions.
Debrief in a workshop
Open the report with the team: identity, health check, where the team agrees and where it only looks aligned, and the One Big Thing to work on first.
Re-survey after 90 days
Run the same survey again at the end of the engagement and put the two reports side by side.
How coaches introduce it
A sentence you can use with a client tomorrow
“Before we meet, I'd like your team to fill in an anonymous 12-minute survey. It gives us a score on 18 team KPIs, shows where you and the team see things differently, and tells us what to work on first. It's free, and nobody sees individual answers, not even me.”
What is in the report
KPIs drawn from the team-effectiveness literature, built on 20+ years of published team research. Every score is documented.
Team Net Value
One 0 to 100 score: value created minus the friction tax.
18 KPIs
Input, Process, Output and Friction, each scored 1 to 5.
16 team identities
Four dimensions, one identity: operating style and blind spots.
Consensus Matrix
Where the team agrees, and where it only looks aligned.
Six plain facts about working with PEAKTEAMS today. Nothing on this page describes a feature that does not exist yet.
Free during early access
For you and for your clients. No credit card, no quota, no minimum number of teams. A coach plan will be announced before anything changes.
You see what the lead sees
Your client invites you as their coach (read-only access to the report). You open the same aggregated report they do; there is no separate, reduced coach view.
A published method
The 18 KPIs, the 16 identities and Team Net Value are documented in full, including how each score is computed. KPIs drawn from the team-effectiveness literature.
Read the methodologyAn anonymity threshold
Results appear only once at least five team members have answered; the owner’s own answer does not count. Individual answers are never shown to anyone.
Hosted in the EU
Vercel Dublin and Supabase on AWS Ireland. The controller is Libaty GmbH, Germany.
Privacy PolicyFounder-led
Applications and support are handled by the founder personally. You will not be routed through a partner desk.
About the founderStraight answers about working with PEAKTEAMS as a coach
No. It replaces the data collection, not the coaching. The survey gives you a Team Net Value score, 18 KPI scores, the team identity, the Consensus Matrix (where the team agrees and where it only looks aligned) and one prioritised recommendation. What to do with that in the room is still your work.
Have other questions? Email us

Bring your first client team.
We reply personally, usually with a suggestion for a short call.
Tell us who you are. We reply personally, usually with a suggestion for a short call.
Apply as a partner coach
Three fields. The founder reads every application and replies within two working days.
Apply as a partner coach, or run the survey on a team of your own first and see the report before you talk to us.
Free during early access. No credit card, no minimum number of teams.