Teams answer the same survey: 18 KPIs on a 1–5 scale, combined into one Team Net Value from 0 to 100. This report shows where the median team lands, how wide the spread is, which KPIs teams master and which they struggle with.
Team Net Value, median team
Team Net Value falls into five bands. The spread is wide: teams two bands apart answer the same questions very differently.
Share of teams by Team Net Value band
early data, static until 20 teams| Band | Range | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Critical | 0–20 | 4% |
| Poor | 20–40 | 14% |
| Average | 40–60 | 30% |
| Good | 60–80 | 38% |
| Excellent | 80–100 | 14% |
The darker column is the band of the median team. The marker places the fictional example team from the sample report.
The 18 KPIs feed one model: inputs set the team up, processes turn them into results, and friction taxes whatever value the three create.
What the team starts with: clarity, resources, organization and leadership.
How the team works together: cohesion, trust, drive, feedback and conflict.
What the team delivers: results for stakeholders and impact on the organization.
Energy lost to bureaucracy, politics, overhead and instability. Lower is better.
Inputs score highest and outputs lowest: teams know what they are for and have more going for them than they turn into visible results. How Team Net Value is calculated
For every KPI, the bar spans the middle half of all teams (25th to 75th percentile) and the dot marks the median team. A wide bar means teams differ a lot; a short one means almost everyone scores alike. The amber dot is the fictional example team from the sample report.
Median and middle half per KPI, 1 to 5
early data, static until 20 teams- middle half of teams (p25 to p75)
- median team
- Example team
- Input
- Process
- Output
- Friction
| KPI | Pillar | p25 | Median | p75 | Example team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Purpose & Objectives | Input | 3.5 | 4.0 | 4.4 | 3.9 |
| Values & Vision | Input | 3.4 | 3.9 | 4.3 | 4.1 |
| Environment & Resources | Input | 2.9 | 3.5 | 4.0 | 3.6 |
| Team Organization | Input | 3.2 | 3.8 | 4.2 | 3.8 |
| Leadership Principles | Input | 3.2 | 3.8 | 4.2 | 3.4 |
| Social Cohesion | Process | 3.8 | 4.2 | 4.5 | 4.4 |
| Innovation & Growth | Process | 3.0 | 3.6 | 4.1 | 3.1 |
| Delivery Methodology | Process | 2.9 | 3.6 | 4.1 | 2.9 |
| Inner Drive | Process | 3.7 | 4.1 | 4.4 | 4.2 |
| Identification & Engagement | Process | 3.4 | 3.9 | 4.3 | 4.3 |
| Feedback & Development | Process | 2.8 | 3.4 | 3.9 | 3.3 |
| Motivation & Focus | Process | 3.2 | 3.7 | 4.1 | 3.7 |
| Trust & Safety | Process | 3.6 | 4.0 | 4.4 | 4.5 |
| Communication Culture | Process | 3.0 | 3.7 | 4.2 | 3.8 |
| Conflict Navigation | Process | 2.7 | 3.3 | 3.8 | 3.5 |
| Team Output | Output | 3.2 | 3.7 | 4.1 | 4.3 |
| Organizational Impact | Output | 2.8 | 3.3 | 3.8 | 3.0 |
| Friction & Consumption | Friction | 1.8 | 2.2 | 2.8 | 2.4 |
Friction & Consumption is the one KPI where a lower score is better. Hover a row for the exact figures.
The highest medians are all about people: teams like each other, feel safe and bring their own drive. That social capital is what most teams have most of.
- 1Social Cohesion4.2
- 2Inner Drive4.1
- 3Trust & Safety4.0
- 4Purpose & Objectives4.0
The lowest medians share a pattern: handling disagreement, giving honest feedback, getting the resources the team needs and showing impact beyond the team's own walls.
- 1Conflict Navigation3.3
- 2Organizational Impact3.3
- 3Feedback & Development3.4
- 4Environment & Resources3.5
On these KPIs the middle half of teams is spread widest: the best and the rest are far apart, so this is where a team can gain, or lose, the most ground against its peers.
- Communication CultureProcess3.0–4.2middle half
- Delivery MethodologyProcess2.9–4.1middle half
- Feedback & DevelopmentProcess2.8–3.9middle half
- Environment & ResourcesInput2.9–4.0middle half

Where do teams like yours land?
Sixteen identities, four families. The benchmark shows how teams spread across them.
Every surveyed team gets one of 16 identities in four families, from how it looks outward or inward, organizes, decides and creates value. Executors and Responders are the most common; Disruptors the rarest.
Reliable & Efficient
The Executors
Systematic Innovators
The Inventors
Adaptive & Relationship-Driven
The Responders
Team Net Value drops as teams grow, and each function carries a characteristic strength and blind spot. Use the row that matches your team as your starting comparison. Teams start at six members because a report needs at least five answers besides the owner's.
By team size
early dataBar: median Team Net Value. Whisker: the middle half of teams (p25 to p75).
| Segment | p25 | Median | p75 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6–9 members | 48 | 62 | 74 |
| 10–15 members | 44 | 58 | 71 |
| 16+ members | 39 | 53 | 67 |
- 6–9 membersStrongest Inner DriveWeakest Feedback & Development
- 10–15 membersStrongest Purpose & ObjectivesWeakest Conflict Navigation
- 16+ membersStrongest Trust & SafetyWeakest Communication Culture
By team function
early dataBar: median Team Net Value. Whisker: the middle half of teams (p25 to p75).
| Segment | p25 | Median | p75 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engineering | 49 | 63 | 75 |
| Product | 47 | 61 | 73 |
| Sales | 44 | 59 | 72 |
| Customer Success | 48 | 62 | 74 |
| Operations | 46 | 60 | 72 |
| Marketing | 45 | 60 | 73 |
| Leadership teams | 42 | 57 | 70 |
| Finance | 44 | 58 | 70 |
| HR & People | 51 | 64 | 76 |
| Research & Development | 47 | 62 | 75 |
- EngineeringStrongest Delivery MethodologyWeakest Organizational Impact
- ProductStrongest Purpose & ObjectivesWeakest Conflict Navigation
- SalesStrongest Inner DriveWeakest Feedback & Development
- Customer SuccessStrongest Social CohesionWeakest Environment & Resources
- OperationsStrongest Delivery MethodologyWeakest Innovation & Growth
- MarketingStrongest Innovation & GrowthWeakest Organizational Impact
- Leadership teamsStrongest Values & VisionWeakest Conflict Navigation
- FinanceStrongest Team OrganizationWeakest Innovation & Growth
- HR & PeopleStrongest Trust & SafetyWeakest Environment & Resources
- Research & DevelopmentStrongest Innovation & GrowthWeakest Delivery Methodology
- The 1–5 scale
- Every KPI is the average of its survey questions, answered from 1 (strongly disagree) to 5 (strongly agree) by each team member. A median of 3.8 means half of all teams score 3.8 or higher on that KPI. Friction & Consumption uses the same scale, but there a lower score is better.
- Team Net Value and its bands
- Input, Process and Output are averaged and scaled to 0–100, then reduced by a friction tax that grows steeply with friction. The result sits in one of five bands: Critical (0–20), Poor (20–40), Average (40–60), Good (60–80) or Excellent (80–100).
- Median and quartiles
- Sort all teams by a score. The median is the team in the middle; the 25th and 75th percentiles (p25, p75) bracket the middle half of teams. If your team sits above p75 you are in the top quarter; below p25, in the bottom quarter.
- Team cohesion
- Cohesion is not a question people answer; it is how much the members of a team agree with each other across all questions, from 0 (members see the team completely differently) to 100 (everyone sees it alike). It is computed from the variance of the answers.
The free team assessment takes about 11 minutes and needs no signup: 57 questions, and you see where your team lands against this benchmark. The full survey takes each member about 12 minutes and scores all 18 KPIs.
Want the full picture? Read how the 18 KPIs and Team Net Value are measured.