Personality tests measure people. PEAKTEAMS measures what happens between them. The team assessment reveals your team's real value and gives you concrete steps to raise it.
- Free during early access
- Answers never shown individually
- Report within a day of the last answer
Team Net Value and the 18 KPIs
- Value created
- 68
- Friction tax
- −12%
- Trust & Safety4.5
- Social Cohesion4.4
- Identification & Engagement4.3
- Innovation & Growth3.1
- Organizational Impact3.0
- Delivery Methodology2.9
A real report for a fictional team. Click the chapters.
Three ways in, one survey behind them. Which one are you?
Every chapter below is a real screen from the report of a fictional seven-person team. Scroll, or open the full sample.
How your team likes to operate
Focus
Structure
Interaction
Value Creation
Specialized artisans who care deeply about their craft and each other. They protect quality standards and support one another like a tight-knit family.
One score, 18 KPIs behind it
- Value created
- 68
- Friction tax
- −12%
Input
- Purpose & Objectives3.9
- Values & Vision4.1
- Environment & Resources3.6
- Team Organization3.8
- Leadership Principles3.4
Output
- Team Output4.3
- Organizational Impact3.0
Friction
lower is better- Friction & Consumption2.4
Where the team agrees, and where it only looks aligned
- Strength8
- Hidden concern4
- Known challenge3
- Unclear2
| KPI | Score | Spread (σ) | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|
| Purpose & Objectives | 3.9 | 0.7 | Strength |
| Values & Vision | 4.1 | 0.6 | Strength |
| Environment & Resources | 3.6 | 1.1 | Hidden concern |
| Team Organization | 3.8 | 0.8 | Strength |
| Leadership Principles | 3.4 | 1.2 | Unclear |
| Social Cohesion | 4.4 | 0.6 | Strength |
| Innovation & Growth | 3.1 | 0.9 | Known challenge |
| Delivery Methodology | 2.9 | 1.3 | Unclear |
| Inner Drive | 4.2 | 0.5 | Strength |
| Identification & Engagement | 4.3 | 0.7 | Strength |
| Feedback & Development | 3.3 | 0.9 | Known challenge |
| Motivation & Focus | 3.7 | 1.1 | Hidden concern |
| Trust & Safety | 4.5 | 0.5 | Strength |
| Communication Culture | 3.8 | 0.8 | Strength |
| Conflict Navigation | 3.5 | 1.0 | Hidden concern |
| Team Output | 4.3 | 1.2 | Hidden concern |
| Organizational Impact | 3.0 | 0.7 | Known challenge |
The one thing to work on first
Agree what "done" means before the next release
Trust & Safety (4.5), Purpose & Objectives (3.9) and Friction (2.4) are all healthy, and no high score in a key pillar is disputed by the team, so the report takes the lowest-scoring KPI: Delivery Methodology at 2.9, where the members do not even agree on what is wrong. For a Guild this is the typical pattern: work gets polished past the point where it creates value, and nobody has agreed when a piece of work is finished..
- 1
Pick the next piece of work and write a one-paragraph definition of "done" together before anyone starts.
Whole team · Low effort · This week
- 2
Add a fixed slot to the weekly review: what shipped, what it changed for the people who use it.
Team lead · Low effort · Next two weeks
- 3
Run a 60-minute retrospective on the last three deliveries: where did extra polish pay off, where did it only cost time?
Facilitator · Medium effort · Within four weeks
Focus
Structure
Interaction
Value Creation
Specialized artisans who care deeply about their craft and each other. They protect quality standards and support one another like a tight-knit family.

Send one link. The report does the rest.
No consultant, no workshop to design, no project plan.
No consultant, no workshop to design, no project plan.
Create the team, send one link
Name the team, add the members, share the personal links. No admin, no integration, no setup call.
The team answers anonymously
57 questions on 18 KPIs, on a phone or a laptop. Reminders go out by themselves.
Read the report, act on one thing
Team Net Value, identity, the Consensus Matrix and the One Big Thing, once at least five members have answered.
One person, no signup, a first identity and Team Net Value on the spot.

A happy team can create nothing.
Three pillars create value, friction taxes it. Try the dials below.
Move the four dials. The arithmetic is the product's own: three pillars create value, friction taxes it, and the tax is squared so severe friction is catastrophic.
Purpose, direction, resources, roles, leadership
How the team works together, ten KPIs
What it delivers and the difference it makes
Energy lost to politics, overhead and rework. Higher is worse.
- Value created
- 69
- of 100 points
- Friction tax
- −12%
- of that value lost
- Team Net Value
- 61
- Good
value = (mean(input, process, output) − 1) / 4 × 100 · tax = ((friction − 1) / 4)² · TNV = value × (1 − tax)
The tax is squared: friction at 3.0 costs a quarter of the value, at 4.0 more than half, at 5.0 all of it. That is why the “busy bees” preset scores low despite good Input and Output.
Value, not mood
A happy team can create nothing. Team Net Value scores what the team produces, minus what friction eats.
18 KPIs from the literature
Input, Process, Output and Friction. Every definition and every reference is public.
Averages are not trusted
Every KPI is read with the spread of answers, so a split team cannot hide behind a decent mean.
The median team scores 61, in the good band. 52% of teams reach 60 or more. The same 18 KPIs and the same scale for every team, so your score has a place on this chart from the first run.
Share of teams by Team Net Value band
static until 20 teams| Band | Range | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Critical | 0–20 | 4% |
| Poor | 20–40 | 14% |
| Average | 40–60 | 30% |
| Good | 60–80 | 38% |
| Excellent | 80–100 | 14% |

Every team has a way it likes to work.
Sixteen identities from four dimensions. None is better than another.
Like Myers-Briggs for teams. Four dimensions create 16 distinct operating styles – each with superpowers and blind spots.
Exemplary Team Identities
Team effectiveness isn't just a "nice to have" – it directly impacts your bottom line.
What's Your Team Leaving on the Table?
Example: 10-person team with 65% TNV
Annual Unrealized Value

Teams that talk about their data change faster than teams that get a PDF.
Coaches run the diagnostic with every client team and measure again at the end.
Run the diagnostic with every client team, debrief with the report, and measure again at the end of the engagement. Free for you and your clients during early access.
1. Start with data, not interviews
One link to the client team; a full report before the first workshop.
2. A focus for the workshop
The Consensus Matrix and the One Big Thing say where to start.
3. Progress at renewal
Re-survey after 90 days. The two reports sit side by side.
- Delivery Methodology3.8+0.9
- Organizational Impact3.5+0.5
- Feedback & Development3.6+0.3
- Team Output4.4+0.1
- Trust & Safety4.5±0
- Innovation & Growth3.2+0.1
Same 18 KPIs, same scale, same team. The lighter bar is the first run. Six of the 18 shown.
Be one of the first teams to try PEAKTEAMS. Start your journey to peak performance today.
100% freeNo credit card requiredSet up in minutes