PEAKTEAMS measures how a team works, not how individuals feel about each other. Every member answers the same survey in private; the leader gets one report with scores, an identity, a view of where leader and team disagree, and the single thing to work on first.
Survey the team
Invite members by email. Each answers 57 questions in about 12 minutes, anonymously.
Read the report
18 KPIs, Team Net Value (one team effectiveness score from 0 to 100), one of 16 team identities and a Consensus Matrix of score versus agreement.
Act on One Big Thing
A rule-based engine picks the one KPI to work on first, with concrete actions. Re-measure later and compare in the survey history.

KPIs drawn from the team-effectiveness literature, built on 20+ years of published team research, and written in everyday language. Six screens; the one on the right follows you down the page.
One anonymous survey, two depths
The Performance Snapshot is the default: 57 questions and one open comment, about 12 minutes per member. The Performance Deep-Dive goes to over 200 questions, twelve per KPI, for teams that want item-level detail.
- Snapshot: team identity (12 questions), the 18 KPIs (39 items), friction (6 items) and one open comment
- Deep-Dive: 12 items per KPI in modules of up to 30 questions, so members can pause and resume
- Five-point agreement scale throughout; works on a phone
- Invitations by email with a personal link, a manual reminder for anyone who has not finished, and a note to the owner when everyone has responded
- Also available: a peer-review template and a student groupwork variant
Before we start a piece of work, we agree what “done” means.
- 1Strongly disagree
- 2Disagree
- 3Neutral
- 4Agree
- 5Strongly agree
Your answers are combined with the team's and never shown on their own.
Scores on 18 KPIs, summed into one number
Every KPI is the mean of its items, so a KPI with three items counts exactly as much as one with two. Input, Process and Output give the value the team creates; Friction is applied as a tax on it. The result is Team Net Value, from 0 to 100.
- 5 Input KPIs, 10 Process KPIs, 2 Output KPIs and 1 Friction KPI (the full list)
- Team Net Value = value points × (1 − friction tax): high friction can take a team all the way to 0
- Up to seven strengths (items at 4.0 and above) and up to seven growth opportunities (below 3.0), at most two growth items per KPI
- Agreement per item from the spread of answers, shown as a hint below eight responses, not a verdict
- Thresholds and formulas are published on the methodology page
- Value created
- 68
- Friction tax
- −12%
Input
- Purpose & Objectives3.9
- Values & Vision4.1
- Environment & Resources3.6
- Team Organization3.8
- Leadership Principles3.4
Output
- Team Output4.3
- Organizational Impact3.0
Friction
lower is better- Friction & Consumption2.4
A team identity from four dimensions
Twelve of the Snapshot questions place the team on four dimensions. The combination gives one of 16 identities, each with its typical strengths and the KPIs it tends to struggle with. Identity is a description, not a score: no identity is better than another.
- Focus: internal or external
- Structure: stable or flexible
- Interaction: consensus or drive
- Value creation: optimization or innovation
- All 16 are described publicly on the team identities page
Focus
Structure
Interaction
Value Creation
Where the team agrees, where it is split, and what to do first
A score alone hides whether the team agrees on it. The Consensus Matrix puts every item on two axes, score and agreement, so a high average that half the team disputes is visible as a hidden concern, not a strength. Then a rule-based engine picks the One Big Thing.
- Four quadrants: strengths, hidden concerns (high score, low agreement), known challenges and unclear
- Silent killers: the low-score, low-agreement items that rarely come up in a meeting
- One Big Thing follows a fixed priority order: survival first, then stability, then growth
- Each recommendation comes with concrete actions, conversation starters and quick wins keyed on the KPI, never on words in the answers
- Expected impact is stated qualitatively; the platform has no outcome data yet and claims none
| KPI | Score | Spread (σ) | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|
| Purpose & Objectives | 3.9 | 0.7 | Strength |
| Values & Vision | 4.1 | 0.6 | Strength |
| Environment & Resources | 3.6 | 1.1 | Hidden concern |
| Team Organization | 3.8 | 0.8 | Strength |
| Leadership Principles | 3.4 | 1.2 | Unclear |
| Social Cohesion | 4.4 | 0.6 | Strength |
| Innovation & Growth | 3.1 | 0.9 | Known challenge |
| Delivery Methodology | 2.9 | 1.3 | Unclear |
| Inner Drive | 4.2 | 0.5 | Strength |
| Identification & Engagement | 4.3 | 0.7 | Strength |
| Feedback & Development | 3.3 | 0.9 | Known challenge |
| Motivation & Focus | 3.7 | 1.1 | Hidden concern |
| Trust & Safety | 4.5 | 0.5 | Strength |
| Communication Culture | 3.8 | 0.8 | Strength |
| Conflict Navigation | 3.5 | 1.0 | Hidden concern |
| Team Output | 4.3 | 1.2 | Hidden concern |
| Organizational Impact | 3.0 | 0.7 | Known challenge |
Agree what "done" means before the next release
- 1
Pick the next piece of work and write a one-paragraph definition of "done" together before anyone starts.
Whole team · Low effort · This week
A peer-review template for how members see each other
A second survey template asks each member to rate every colleague on twelve items: competence, integrity and contribution, and the five team dysfunctions after Lencioni. The result is a perception story, anonymised the same way as the main survey.
- Twelve items, rated for each colleague in turn
- Distribution and polarisation per item, so a split team is visible as a split
- A trust network of who rates whom highly, without naming who gave which rating
- Same minimum-response threshold before anything is shown
- Delivers what they commit toBroad agreement, high12345
42 anonymised ratings
- Says what they think, even when it is unpopularPolarised: two camps12345
42 anonymised ratings
- Asks for help before it is too lateMiddling, one voice12345
42 anonymised ratings
Measure again and keep every report
A team can run a new survey whenever it wants: after a change of leader, after a reorganisation, or simply next quarter. Every survey stays in the team's history with its date, response count and report.
- Survey history per team, with the report of each run
- Start a new survey from any template; members get fresh invitations
- Team members, roles and invitations managed in one place
- An activity feed of invitations, responses and reports for the owner
- Delivery Methodology3.8+0.9
- Organizational Impact3.5+0.5
- Feedback & Development3.6+0.3
- Team Output4.4+0.1
- Trust & Safety4.5±0
- Innovation & Growth3.2+0.1
Same 18 KPIs, same scale, same team. The lighter bar is the first run. Six of the 18 shown.
Before we start a piece of work, we agree what “done” means.
- 1Strongly disagree
- 2Disagree
- 3Neutral
- 4Agree
- 5Strongly agree
Your answers are combined with the team's and never shown on their own.

Eighteen KPIs, one model, every definition public.
Input, Process, Output and Friction. The same 18 on every report.
The same 18 KPIs on every report, so teams can be compared with themselves over time and, once there are enough of them, with the benchmark.
What the team starts with: purpose, direction, resources, roles and leadership.
- Purpose & ObjectivesWhether the team shares a clear purpose and knows what it is working towards. How it is scored
- Values & VisionAlignment on long-term direction, shared values and strategic priorities. How it is scored
- Environment & ResourcesWhether the team has the tools, time, budget and workspace it needs. How it is scored
- Team OrganizationClarity of roles, responsibilities and decision rights inside the team. How it is scored
- Leadership PrinciplesHow leadership sets direction, removes obstacles and models the behaviour it asks for. How it is scored
How the team works together day to day.
- Social CohesionThe strength of the personal bonds and mutual support in the team. How it is scored
- Innovation & GrowthRoom for experiments, new ideas and learning from what did not work. How it is scored
- Delivery MethodologyWhether the way of working is fit for purpose, followed and improved. How it is scored
- Inner DriveThe intrinsic motivation and ownership members bring to their work. How it is scored
- Identification & EngagementHow strongly members identify with the team and its goals. How it is scored
- Feedback & DevelopmentWhether feedback flows regularly and people grow in their roles. How it is scored
- Motivation & FocusEnergy and attention directed at the work that matters most. How it is scored
- Trust & SafetyPsychological safety: whether people can speak up, disagree and admit mistakes. How it is scored
- Communication CultureOpen, transparent information sharing and listening across the team. How it is scored
- Conflict NavigationHow constructively disagreements are surfaced and resolved. How it is scored
What comes out: delivery and the difference it makes.
- Team OutputThe quality, reliability and pace of what the team delivers. How it is scored
- Organizational ImpactThe difference the team makes beyond its own boundary. How it is scored
Energy lost on the way. Measured directly and applied as a tax on value.
- Friction & ConsumptionEnergy lost to bureaucracy, politics, instability and unproductive meetings (higher is worse). How it is scored
The parts around the survey that make it safe to answer and easy to start.
Minimum-response threshold
Results appear only once at least five members other than the owner have answered. The owner never has read access to individual answers; every result the report shows is an aggregate.
Hosted in the EU
The app runs on Vercel in Dublin and the database on Supabase in AWS Ireland. The controller is Libaty GmbH, Germany. Details on the data privacy page.
Team members and invitations
Add members with name and email, send and resend invitations, hand over team ownership. Each member gets a personal link, no account needed to answer.
Free team check, no signup
The same 57 scored questions without the open comment, answered by one person in about 11 minutes, give a first identity and Team Net Value on the spot. Try it.
Six self-tests
Leadership style, work personality, emotional intelligence, work values, communication style and burnout: free, anonymous and public on the resources page.
Team benchmarks, early data
How teams score on the 18 KPIs, by size and function. Figures are labelled as early data until enough teams have registered. See the benchmark.
Email from the platform: invitations, reminders and the note to the owner when everyone has responded.
Create your team, invite the members by email, and the report unlocks as soon as enough people have answered. About 12 minutes per member.
Free during early access, no credit card. Hosted in the EU. Individual answers are never shown.